Posted On: 12/3/15 1:08 AM

OMAHA – Nebraska Prep Volleyball is proud to announce the 1st Annual Senior Showcase that will feature four teams comprised of the top senior players from around the state in an exciting day of volleyball on Sunday, Dec. 20, at Omaha Concordia High School.

A total of 47 seniors were named to the teams, which are broken-up by the classification of their respective schools. There will be the Class A Black squad and Class A Red squad, featuring 24 of the top senior players from Class A schools. There also will be a Class B team and a Class C/D team. The four teams will be coached by the staffs of four of the most prominent volleyball clubs in the state – Nebraska Elite, Nebraska Juniors, Performance VBC and VCNebraska.

In total, there are 14 players that will take part in the showcase that are headed to Division I schools next year to play volleyball while 36 of the 47 total have committed to play volleyball with the other 11 still uncommitted at this point.

The Class A Black team will take on the Class C/D team in a match starting at 1 p.m. that day with the Class A Red team taking on the Class B team at approximately 3:45. Between the two matches all of the players and some of the top college players from around the state as well, will take part in a free autograph session for fans in attendance.

The matches will each be a minimum of four sets, regardless of the outcome. If at the end of the four sets the match is tied at 2-2, a fifth set to 15 will be played.

Doors will open at Noon for spectators and admission is $5 for 13-and-up while children age 12-and-under are free.

Below are the rosters for the event.

Class A Black – coached by the staff from VCNebraska
Player, position, high school, college commitment
Alex Neff, setter, North Platte, Doane College
Paxton Throne, setter/RS, Millard South, TBD
Brittany Witt, libero, Omaha Marian, Creighton
Natalie Sjosted, libero, Bellevue West, TBD
Allison Kuenle, front row, North Platte, Nebraska-Kearney
Hannah Dubas, front row, Bellevue West, Belmont-Abbey
Sophia Terwilleger, front row, Omaha Marian, Augustana
Sarah Allick, front row, Lincoln North Star, Augustana
Olivia Nicholson, front row, North Platte, Colorado State
Allie Davis, front row, Lincoln Southwest, Wichita State
Mackenzie Puckett, front row, Grand Island, Nebraska-Kearney
Katie Stephens, front row, Papillion-LaVista, Wayne State

Class A Red – coached by the staff from Performance VBC
Player, position, high school, college commitment
Maren McGuire, setter, Omaha Marian, TBD
Taylor Crandall, setter, Papillion-LaVista South, Nebraska Wesleyan
Syd Slie, setter/RS, Bellevue East, TBD
Taylor Els, libero, Lincoln Southwest, Northern Colorado
Kara Bown, libero, Lincoln East, Wichita State
Raegan LeGrand, front row, Papillion-LaVista South, USC
Ashley Kistaitis, front row, Lincoln North Star, Westminster College
Sam Duncan, front row, Omaha Westside, Palm Beach Atlantic
Josie Cox, front row, North Platte, Nebraska-Kearney
Nerissa Moravec, front row, Lincoln Southeast, Central Florida
Cassidy Loberg, front row, Millard West, Central Missouri
Elizabeth Loschen, front row, Omaha Marian, South Dakota

Class B – coached by the staff from Nebraska Elite
Player, position, high school, college commitment
Josie Givens, setter, Elkhorn South, TBD
Libby Anthony, setter, Crete, TBD
Jaden Thiem, libero, Elkhorn South, Northern Kentucky
Amanda Young, libero, Gretna, Colorado State
Kiley Hixson, front row, Aurora, South Dakota
Alyssa Woodman, front row, Omaha Skutt, Rockhurst
Halie McArdle, front row, Gretna, Wyoming
Kesley Green, front row, Elkhorn South, TBD
Ellie Brown, front row, Holdrege, Omaha
Dani Carlson, front row/setter, Elkhorn, TBD
Kelsey Beaudin, front row, Omaha Gross, TBD

Class C/D – coached by staff from Nebraska Juniors
Player, position, high school, college commitment
Morgan Alexander, setter, Ord, Wayne State
Madison Squiers, setter, Kearney Catholic, Bellevue University
Shanda Farmer, libero, Hastings St. Cecilia, Hastings College
Harlie Himmelberg, libero, Lawrencce-Nelson, Concordia
Tarrin Beller, front row, Humphrey/Lindsay Holy Family, Wayne State
Payton Robley, front row, East Butler, College of St. Mary
Cassidy Ostrand, front row, Nebraska Christian, TBD
Lauren Hinrichs, front row, Doniphan-Trumbull, Wichita State
Maeghan Pieper, front row, Columbus Scotus, TBD
Alexis Dale, front row, Ravenna, Doane College
Emily Lenners, front row, Freeman, Hastings College
Kylie Belt, front row, Emerson-Hubbard, Midland University