Posted On: 01/31/16 12:54 AM

OMAHA – Saturday’s first-day action at the Nebraska Prep Volleyball Best of the Midwest Invitational set-up some monster match-ups for Sunday’s championship rounds.

In the 18 Open division, both Nebraska Juniors 181 and Premier 17 Gold went a perfect 3-0 to with their respective pools and earn the top two seeds in the championship semifinals. Nebraska Juniors 181 will take on clubmates Nebraska Juniors 182 in the first championship semifinal while Premier 17 Gold and clash with Nebraska Elite 17 Ooh Rah in the other semifinal.

In the 17 Open division, Adrenaline 17 Rox and Nebraska Juniors 171 earned the top two seeds in Sunday’s six-team championship bracket and will receive first-round byes. Adrenaline 17 Rox will face the winner of Nebraska Elite 16 Meraki and Performance 17 NIKE in one championship semifinal while Nebraska Juniors 171 will take on the winner of VCNebraska 17 Elite and River City 171 Rox in the other semifinal.

In the 16 Open division, Nebraska ONE 16 Krush and Performance 16 NIKE each won its pool to get the top two seeds in the championship semifinals on Sunday. Nebraska ONE 16 Krush will face VCNebraska 16 Elite in one semifinal while Performance 16 NIKE will take on Premier 16 Gold in the other semifinal.

In the 15 Open division, Nebraska Elite 15 Kekoa and Nebraska ONE 15 Titanium each won their pool to claim the top seeds in the gold bracket. Elite 15 Kekoa will face Adrenaline 15 ROX in one semifinal while Performance 15 NIKE will face Nebraska ONE 15 Titanium in the other.

In the 14 Open division, we are assured of have a Nebraska Juniors vs. Nebraska Elite final as the Nebraska Juniors 141 and 142 teams will face off in one semifinal and Nebraska Elite 14 Havoc will take on Nebraska Elite 14 Force in the other semifinal.

And in the 13 Open division, the championship semifinals will match Nebraska Elite 13 Thunder against Performance 13 NIKE and Nebraska Juniors 131 against Nebraska ONE 13 Shockerz.

Below is the full schedule for Sunday’s championship rounds.

18 OPEN

Gold Bracket

8 a.m. – Nebraska Juniors 181 vs. Nebraska Juniors 182

9 a.m. – Premier 17 Gold vs. Nebraska Elite 17 Ooh Rah

10 a.m. – 3rd place match

11 a.m. – Championship match

Silver Bracket

8 a.m. – Performance 18 NIKE vs. River City Juniors 181 ROX

9 a.m. – Nebraska Elite 18 Mirage vs. River City Juniors 182 ROX

10 a.m. – 3rd place match

11 a.m. – Championship match

17 OPEN

Gold Bracket

8 a.m. – Nebraska Elite 16 Meroki vs. Performance 17 NIKE

8 a.m. – VCNebraska 17 Elite vs. River City Juniors 171 ROX

9 a.m. – Adrenaline 17 ROX vs. Elite Meroki/Performance 17 NIKE winner

10 a.m. – Nebraska Juniors 171 vs. VCNebraska 17 Elite/River City 171 ROX winner

11 a.m. – 5th place match

Noon – Championship match

1 p.m. – 3rd place match (if needed)

Silver Bracket

9 a.m. – Nebraska Elite 17 KOA vs. Nebraska ONE 17 Shockwave

10 a.m. – River City 172 ROX vs. Nebraska Juniors 172

11 a.m. – 3rd place match

Noon – Championship match

16 Open

Gold Bracket

8 a.m. – Nebraska ONE 16 Krush vs. VCNebraska 16 Elite

9 a.m. – Performance 16 Nike vs. Premier 16 Gold

10 a.m. – 3rd place match

11 a.m. – Championship match

Silver Bracket

8 a.m. – River City 161 ROX vs. Nebraska Elite 16 Mojo

9 a.m. – Nebraska Juniors 161 vs. Nebraska Juniors 162

10 a.m. – 3rd place match

11 a.m. – Championship match

15 Open

Gold Bracket

1:30 p.m. – Nebraska Elite 15 Kekoa vs. Adrenaline 15 ROX

2:30 p..m. – Performance 15 NIKE vs. Nebraska ONE 15 Titanium

3:30 p.m. – 3rd place match

4:30 p.m. – Championship match

Silver Bracket

1:30 p.m. – River City Juniors 162 ROX vs. VCNebraska 15 Elite

2:30 p.m. – Nebraska Elite 15 Synergy vs. Nebraska Juniors 151

3:30 p.m. – 3rd place match

4:30 p.m. – Championship match

14 Open

Gold Bracket

1:30 p.m. – Nebraska Elite 14 Havoc vs. Nebraska Elite 14 Force

2:30 p.m. – Nebraska Juniors 141 vs. Nebraska Juniors 142

3:30 p.m. – 3rd place match

4:30 p.m. – Championship match

Silver Bracket

1:30 p.m. – Performance 14 NIKE vs. River City Juniors 142 ROX

2:30 p.m. – VCNebraska 14 Elite vs. River City Juniors 141 ROX

3:30 p.m. – 3rd place match

4:30 p.m. – Championship match

13 OPEN

Gold Bracket

2 p.m. – Nebraska Elite 13 Thunder vs. Performance 13 NIKE

3 p.m. – Nebraska Juniors 131 vs. Nebraska ONE 13 Shockerz

4 p.m. – 3rd place match

5 p.m. – Championship match

Silver Bracket

2 p.m. – VCNebraska 13 Elite vs. River City Juniors 131 ROX

3 p.m. – Nebraska Elite 13 Storm vs. River City Juniors 132 ROX

4 p.m. – 3rd place match

5 p.m. – Championship match