Posted On: 01/26/16 6:34 AM

OMAHA – This weekend, 48 of the top club teams from Nebraska and two of the very best from Iowa will be taking part in the 2nd Annual Nebraska Prep Volleyball Best Of The Midwest Invitational.

The two-day tournament begins at 8 a.m. on Saturday and concludes Sunday evening. All tournament matches will be conveniently played in a single location – Nebraska Elite Sports & Fitness Complex at 1212 N. 102nd St. in Omaha.

Invitations for the tournament were sent at the same time for teams from the following clubs in Nebraska: Nebraska Elite, Nebraska Juniors, Nebraska ONE, Performance VBC, Premier, River City Juniors, VCNebraska, Club Legacy. A select few clubs from outside of Nebraska were invited as well. The breakdown of club representation is as follows:

Nebraska Elite – 11 teams
River City Juniors – 10 teams
Nebraska Juniors – 10 teams
Performance VBC – 6 teams
VCNebraska – 5 teams
Nebraska ONE – 4 teams
Adrenaline – 2 teams
Premier – 2 teams

Between the 50 teams, there will be more than two dozen players competing that have committed to Division I programs and many, many more that have committed to play at other levels. Four of the teams are ranked nationally.

Please check back regularly for updated information, such as a listing of college-committed players, team rosters, schedules and more.

Tournament Schedules

13 Open

14 Open

15-16 Open

16 Open

17 Open

18 Open

Colleges Attending

Central Community College – 2-Year

College of St. Mary – NAIA

Concordia University – NAIA

Creighton University – Division I

Denver – Division I

Doane College – NAIA

Grace University – NCCAA

Hastings College – NAIA

Hutchinson Community College – 2-Year

Iowa State – Division I

Iowa Western – 2-Year

Kansas State – Division I

Midland University – NAIA

Missouri Western – Division II

Nebraska Wesleyan – Division III

North Dakota State – Division I

Regis University – Division II

South Dakota State – Division I

University of Missouri-Kansas City – Division I

University of Nebraska-Kearney – Division II

University of Nebraska-Omaha – Division I

Wayne State – Division II

Wyoming – Division I

Players Participating That Have Committed to Colleges (Listed Alphabetically)

Morgan Alexander, Nebraska Juniors 181, Wayne State

Sophie Auch Moedy, River City Juniors 181 ROX, Morningside

Tarrin Beller, Nebraska Juniors 181, Wayne State

Kara Bown, Nebraska Juniors 182, Wichita State

Ellie Brown, Nebraska Juniors 182, Omaha

Jordan Daniels, Nebraska Elite 17 Ooh Rah, Air Force

Samantha Duncan, Nebraska Juniors 182, Palm Beach Atlantic

Taylor Els, Nebraska Juniors 181, Northern Colorado

Brittany Flemming, River City Juniors 181 ROX, Morningside

Steph Gaston, Premier 17 Gold, Creighton

Anna Gottsch, River City Juniors 181 ROX, Nebraska Wesleyan

Fiona Harding, Nebraska Juniors 182, South Dakota State

Brooke Heyne, Nebraska Elite 17 Ooh Rah, Kansas State

Lauren Hinrichs, Nebraska Juniors 181, Wichita State

Kiley Hixson, Nebraska Juniors 181, South Dakota

Christina Jerauld, Performance VBC 18 NIKE, College of St. Mary

Maddie Knobbe, Nebraska Elite 18 Mirage, Wayne State

Raegan LeGrand, Nebraska Juniors 181, USC

Cassidy Loberg, Nebraska Juniors 181, Central Missouri

Elizabeth Loschen, Nebraska Juniors 181, South Dakota

Mackenzie May, Adrenaline 17 ROX, UCLA

Halie McArdle, Nebraska Elite 18 Mirage, Wyoming

Mallory Matthies, River City 181 ROX, Peru State

Kathleen Medill, Nebraska Elite 17 Ooh Rah, Nebraska-Kearney

Delaney Moore, Performance VBC 18 NIKE, Nebraska Wesleyan

Nerissa Moravec, Nebraska Juniors 182, Central Florida

Alex Neff, Nebraska Juniors 181, Doane College

Grace Nelson, Nebraska Elite 17 Ooh Rah, Ball State

Olivia Nicholson, Nebraska Juniors 181, Colorado State

Emma Norris, Adrenaline 17 ROX, Western Illinois

Isabel Potter, Adrenaline 17 ROX, California

Katelynne Richards, Performance VBC 18 NIKE, William Woods

Payton Rosendahl, Nebraska Elite 18 Mirage, Augustana

Allison Schomers, Nebraska Elite 17 Ooh Rah, Missouri-Kansas City

Madison Stearns, Nebraska Elite 17 Ooh Rah, Nebraska-Kearney

Sarah Swanson, Nebraska Elite 17 Ooh Rah, TCU

Jaden Thiem, Nebraska Elite 18 Mirage, Northern Kentucky

Emma Walker, Premier 17 Gold, Doane College

Grace Whitlaw, Nebraska Elite 18 Mirage, Briar Cliff

Brittany Witt, Nebraska Juniors 181, Creighton

Mallory Yost, Nebraska Juniors 171, UTEP

Amanda Young, Nebraska Juniors 182, Colorado State