2016 Class D-2 All-State Teams
Teams are determined based on ballots received from coaches, Nebraska Prep Volleyball observations and statistical data from MaxPreps. If a coach did not turn in a ballot, every effort was made to track down information about the school and its players. However, if no players are mentioned from a school, it is likely because we never received a ballot from the coach and statistics were not available on MaxPreps.
First Team
S – Mary Nibbe, 6-foot-2, Soph., Red Cloud
S – Jaime Troester, 5-foot-7, Sr., Hampton
H –Madison VanHousen, 5-foot-11, Sr., Hampton
H – Tara Callahan, 6-foot-1, Sr., Brady
H – Cortney Arkfeld, 5-foot-9, Sr., Wynot
H – Katherine White, 5-foot-8, Soph., Exeter-Milligan
H – Jacee Weber, 5-foot-9, Sr., Dorchester
H – Jacie Laetsch, 5-foot-7, Sr., CWC
L/DS – Tristin Mason, 5-foot-6, Sr., Hampton
L/DS – Hailey Luzum, 5-foot-6, Sr., Exeter-Milligan
Second Team
S – Taylor Colman, 5-foot-8, Sr., O’Neill St. Mary’s
S – Sydney Hall, 5-foot-9, Sr., Exeter-Milligan
H – Addi Johnson, 5-foot-9, Soph., Cody-Kilgore
H – Felicia Knoerzer, 5-foot-8, Jr., Elwood
H – Harlee Fischer, 5-foot-8, Sr., Stuart
H – Maddie Walkowiak, 5-foot-6, Jr., Riverside
H – Morgan Nibbe, 6-foot-1, Jr., Red Cloud
H – Tayler Klassen, 5-foot-9, Sr., Hampton
L/DS – Emery Swan, 5-foot-3, Jr., Brady
L/DS – Season Mellema, 5-foot-9, Sr., Axtell
Third Team
S – Ashley Snell, 5-foot-4, Sr., Axtell
S – Lanie Thies, 5-foot-8, Sr., Potter-Dix
H – Faith Simpson, 6-foot, Jr., Wauneta-Palisade
H – Marlee Taylor, 6-foot-2, Soph., Sandhills-Thedford
H – Alexus Rozelle, 5-foot-11, Sr., Potter-Dix
H – Regan Dierks, 6-foot, Sr., CWC
H – Alex Bargstadt, 5-foot-4, Sr., Winside
H – Logan Connot, 5-foot-11, Sr., O’Neill St. Mary’s
L/DS – Ali Jones, 5-foot-8, Sr., Eustis-Farnam
L/DS – Holly Lauer, 5-foot-4, Sr., Wynot
Honorable Mention
Anselmo-Merna: Megan Christen, Kenzie McMullen, Kourtney Safranek, Shelby Spanel. Axtell: Regan Miller, Sophie Mellema. Banner County: MaKenna Dahlgrin. Dorchester: Maru Ruiz, Abby Plouzek. Elwood: Katie Kleine, Manon Martin, Jordan Hagan. Eustice-Farnam: Sara Pleschourt, Samantha Jack. Exeter-Milligan: Hannah Beethe, Ashley Benordsen. Falls City Sacred Heart: Haylee Heits, Jade Hill, Alexis Barnes, Randee Witt. Humphrey St. Francis: Logan Wemhoff. Hyannis: Jackie Schwanebeck. Lawrence-Nelson: Molly McCartney, Karigan Drudik, Taylor Harrington. Lewiston: Megan Wehrbein. Leyton: Cheyenne Nickel, Taylor Berner, Madelyn Wathorn. McPherson County: Gentry Barner. Mead: June Johnson, Michyla Lihs, Breanna Wirth, Hayden Haag, Abby Miller. Mullen: Emily Boyer, Addy Vinton. O’Neil St. Mary: Hattie Blumenstock. Potter-Dix: Dawson Sharman, Audref Juelfs, Trinity Langley. Riverside: Baylee Wiaschin, Grace Schalk, Morgan Haschke. Sandhills-Thedford: Kyra Miles. Scribner-Snyder: Kaylee Boyle, Savanah Miller, Nicole Boyle. Silver Lake: Autumn Woodard, Makayla Dinkler, Leanna Wardenburg. Sioux County: Grace Skavdahl. Spalding Academy: Maddie Esch, Erin Stevens, Kelly Kleffner, Briana McKay. Stuart: Rachel Kaup, Alison Stracke, Kennison Kunz, Peyton Adler, Reaghan Engel. Wallace: Maggie May, Jayden Widener, Hannah Nelson. Wauneta-Palisade: Lanee Nordhausen. Winside: Callie Finn, Alyssa Brogren, Sarah Wolfe, Andi Bargstadt.