Posted On: 11/29/18 7:58 PM

She might stand just 5-foot-4, but nobody played bigger this season in Class D-2 than BDS senior Jayden Kleinschmidt. In helping lead the Eagles to the Class D-2 state championship this fall, Kleinschmidt averaged 15 kills and 21 digs during the three state-tournament matches and for the season she finished with 334 kills, 317 digs, 72 ace serves, 20 blocks and 40 assists.

For her performance this season, Kleinschmidt has been named the Prep Dig Class D-2 Player of the Year in Nebraska.

Other finalists for the POY honor were Red Cloud senior setter/RS Mary Nibbe, Ewing junior middle Tiana Thramer and Exeter-Milligan senior Katherine White.

The Player of the Year honors as well as All-State recognition is based on nominations received from coaches and observations from Prep Dig.

Below are the All-State teams in Class D-2. Prep Dig All-State teams in Nebraska are comprised of three teams with each having two setters, six attackers and two liberos/defensive specialists. However, since there are few “true” liberos in smaller classes, an extra attacker was added to the first team with just one libero/DS.

 

Class D2 1st Team

Setter – Mary Nibbe, 6’2, Sr., Red Cloud

Setter – Miranda Summers, 5’9, Sr., Ewing

Attacker – Jayden Kleinschmidt, 5’4, Sr., BDS

Attacker – Addison Johnson, 5’11, Sr., Cody-Kilgore

Attacker – Marlee Taylor, 6’2, Sr., Sandhills/Thedford

Attacker – Tiana Thramer, 6’0, Jr., Ewing

Attacker – Abigail Plouzek, 6’3, Jr., Dorchester

Attacker – Katherine White, 5’10, Sr., Exeter-Milligan

Attacker – Regan Alfs, 5’11, Jr., BDS

Libero/DS – Jaidyn Schindler, 5’7, Sr., Ewing

Class D2 2nd Team

Setter – Ryann Haburchak, 5’3, Soph., CWC

Setter – Randee Witt, 5’6, Sr., Falls City Sacred Heart

Attacker – Brianna Lemke, 6’0, Fr., Mead

Attacker – Taylor Peter, 6’0, Jr., CWC

Attacker – Kate Jansky, 5’9, Sr., Exeter-Milligan

Attacker – Ashley Koenig, 5’8, Jr., Ewing

Attacker – Erison Vonderschmidt, 5’9, Fr., Falls City Sacred Heart

Attacker – Macy Kamler, 5’9, Soph., BDS

Libero/DS – Michyla Lihs, 5’6, Sr., Mead

Libero/DS – Ashley Uden, 5’3, Sr., Kenesaw

Class D2 3rd Team

Setter – Hayley Jones, 5’5, Sr., Mullen

Setter – Hayley Cook, 5’3, Jr., Cody-Kilgore

Attacker – Jacey Klassen, 5’5, Sr., Hampton

Attacker – Lindsay Schultz, 5’8, Sr., Bertrand

Attacker – Sidney Stallbaum, 5’11, Jr., Ewing

Attacker – Alysen Daniels, 5’8, Sr., Mullen

Attacker – Jaycee Widener, 5’9, Soph., Maywood-Hayes Center

Attacker – Andi Bargstadt, 5’5, Jr., Winside

Libero/DS – Jada High, 5’4, Fr., Bertrand

Libero/DS – Morgan Haner, 5’4, Sr., Sterling

 

Honorable Mention

Hampton: Alexis Gyhra

Crawford: Kelsey Tighe

Humphrey St. Francis: Caitlin Jarosz, Peighton Eisenmenger

Mead: Delaney Patocka, Josie Parham

Anselmo-Merna: Taylan Myers, Kourtney Safranek

CWC: Morgan Ramsey, Tessa Metschke

Kenesaw: Hannah Schnitzler, Haley Schukei

South Platte: Caroline Stanley

Bertrand: Erin Boggs, Grace Schwarz

Cody-Kilgore: Bailey Cady, Kenzie Barnes

Eustis-Farnam: Gretchen Hodge, Katy Bartell, Gracie Gibbens

Maywood-Hayes Center: Avery Johnson

BDS: Jordan Bolte, Caitlin Mosier, Emilie Schardt

Ewing: Brenna Wagner

Red Cloud: Julia Shipman

Garden County: Kayden Kramer

Potter-Dix: Ciera George, Kelsey Hoffman, Ginny Herboldsheimer

Falls City Sacred Heart: Ahren Ebel, Elizabeth Keithley

Mullen: Samantha Moore, Haley Jones, Courtney Rice, Kaitlyn Crowe

Sandhills/Thedford: Madison Marten

Silver Lake: Katelyn Karr, Kerigan Karr, Amanda Ehrman.

Wauneta-Palisade: Haylee Sandman

Winside: Haylee Cummings, Brooklyn Behmer

Loomis: Alley Beisner, MaKayla Meyer

Wynot: Emersyn Sudbeck, Karley Heimes, Edyn Sudbeck, Shaelee Planer, Katelyn Heine, Whitney Hochstein.

Medicine Valley: Alex Ellermeier, Acelyn Klein

Exeter-Milligan: Anna Sluka, Jaiden Papik, Emma Olsen.

Sioux County: Bailey Oetken

Stuart: Reaghan Engel, Lexi Schroder

Riverside: Morgan Haschke