Athletes From Prep Dig States Participate in AVCA Phenoms
In this article:
More than the just the Final Four (although that is a pretty big deal), the AVCA puts on quite the show with the National Coaches Convention with coaches from colleges, high schools, clubs, and volleyball fans in general all coming to Minneapolis for volleyball’s greatest carnival of the year. One part of the weekend is the AVCA Phenom Program which attracts some of the top talent in the country to participate in VPI Testing, recruiting seminars for parents and student athletes, and Sunday concluding with a Showcase for the Phenoms to get a chance to play in front of coaches who are in attendance at the convention. Eight courts going strong with athletes from all over the country showing off their talent, true phenoms in every way. Here is a list of the phenoms participating from the Prep Dig states this past weekend.
*List Provided By AVCA Phenoms
Iowa
Kyah |
Luhring |
Grundy Center |
CIA |
Emma |
Loveall |
Spirit Lake |
Kairos |
Jordyn |
Hamm |
Spirit Lake |
Kairos |
Coaches from @MarquetteVB @AngeloState @WaldorfVB @BethelRoyals and @OteroJrCollege speaking on all levels of volleyball pic.twitter.com/VxyJWlKRXC
— Prep Dig (@PrepDig) December 15, 2018
Michigan
Olivia |
Ott |
Allegan High School |
Dead Frog |
Sage |
Schumacher |
Beal City |
Five 1 volleyball club |
Paige |
Gallentine |
Charyl Stockwell Prep Academy |
Michigan Elite |
Jenna |
Schienke |
Dakota High School |
Unified Volleyball Club |
Madison |
Grace |
Fraser |
Legacy Volleyball Club |
Caitlinn |
Pistro |
Freeland High School |
Five:1 |
Chloe |
Pace |
Gabriel Richard High School |
Michigan Elite Volleyball Academy |
Kylee |
Crandall |
Harper Creek High School |
|
Kendall |
Robertson |
Lake Orion |
|
Reagan |
Goeke |
Lake Orion High |
Legacy Volleyball Club |
Makenzie |
Bonnell |
Marshall High School |
Redline Elite |
Taylor |
Rutgers |
Mattawan High School |
Five1 |
Braelyn |
Berry |
Morley Stanwood High School |
Inside Out |
Jenna |
Boksha |
Northville High School |
Legacy Volleyball Club |
Clare |
McNamara |
Northville High School |
Michigan Elite Volleyball |
Madelyn |
Weiss |
Oxford |
Team Detroit |
Emma |
LaBarge |
Oxford High School |
|
Peyton |
Miller |
Petoskey High School |
Five1 |
Milla |
Sherman |
Petoskey High School |
Five1 |
Megan |
Knapp |
Petoskey High school |
|
Alyssa |
Griner |
Temperance Bedford |
High Street Volleyball |
Ellia |
Sechrist |
Walled Lake Central |
Legacy Volleyball Club |
Anna Lynn |
Loughrey |
Walled Lake Central |
Team Detroit |
Avery |
Horejsi |
Walled Lake Central |
Unified Volleyball |
Sarah |
Dunn |
Winston Churchill HS |
Michigan Elite |
A few action shots of Wave 4 at the @AVCAPhenom session this afternoon. pic.twitter.com/NUc666owlS
— Prep Dig (@PrepDig) December 15, 2018
Minnesota
Bailee |
Brommenschenkel |
Ada Borup High School |
|
Ivy |
Johnson |
Ada Borup High School |
|
Kora |
Kritzberger |
Ada Borup West |
Summit Junior Volleyball |
Sarah |
Luong |
Benilde-St. Margaret’s |
Minnesota One (M1) |
Makayla |
Snow |
BOLD High School |
Kandi Elite |
Nicole |
Odeen |
Buffalo High SAchool |
Mn Select |
Lydia |
Lange |
Caledonia High School |
V-Hawk Xtreme |
Jadyn |
Clarner |
Centennial |
Minnesota Select |
Kira |
Fallert |
Concordia Academy |
Northern Lights |
Brooke |
Weichbrodt |
Concordia Academy |
Northern Lights |
Montserrat |
Caride |
Cretin-Derham Hall |
|
Carli |
Vargason |
Dassel-Cokato |
Kandi Elite |
Isabelle |
Thorne |
Eden Prairie High School |
Minnesota Select |
Hannah |
Krog |
Elkton High school |
|
Megan |
Liu |
Homeschool (Maple Grove High School area) |
|
Ella |
Wheatcraft |
Lakeville North High School |
M1 |
Teagan |
Starkey |
Lakeville South |
MNSelect |
Callie Jo |
Miller |
Le Sueur Henderson High School |
Giants Volleyball Club |
Halle |
Bemmels |
Le Sueur-Henderson High School |
High Voltage |
Paige |
Andries |
Marshall High School |
Southwest MN Volleyball |
Logan |
Sherman |
Marshall High School |
|
Ashlyn |
Olson |
New London – Spicer |
Kandi Elite |
Danielle |
Friedges |
New Prague High School |
Mizuno Northern Lights |
Megan |
Reilly |
Northfield High School |
M1 Volleyball |
Riley |
Stichter |
Osseo High School |
|
Kayli |
Borman |
Pipestone Area High School |
|
Kate |
Allerheiligen |
Providence Academy |
Minnesota Select |
Kate |
Neill |
Providence Academy |
MN Select |
Kamryn |
Fjellanger |
Rogers High School |
MN Select |
Olivia |
Carel |
Saint Michael-Albertville High School |
|
Elizabeth |
Dille |
Sartell High School |
Kandi Elite Volleyball |
Madeline |
Fratzke |
Shakopee High School |
SVA |
Isabella |
Walsh |
Southwest High School |
|
Alexandra |
Lyle |
Tartan High School |
Kokoro Volleyball Club |
Rylie |
Rios |
Totino Grace High School |
Northern Lights |
Brynn |
Smith |
Totino-Grace High School |
MN Select |
Olivia |
Johnson |
Wayzata |
MN Select |
Callie |
Slagter |
Willmar |
Kandi Elite |
Bailey |
Olson |
Willmar High School |
Kandi Elite |
Lydia |
Larson |
Willmar High School |
Kandi Elite |
Abby |
Stark |
Willmar High School |
Kandi Elite |
Kira Fallert of @nlightsvball with the kill at @AVCAPhenom pic.twitter.com/bG9eMcwIS6
— Prep Dig (@PrepDig) December 15, 2018
Nebraska
Adrianna |
Smith |
Aurora High School |
Nebraska Juniors |
|
Megan |
Heimes |
Cedar Catholic High School |
Nebraska Edge VBC |
|
Chloe |
Foral |
Douglas County West |
||
Teghan |
Sullivan |
Superior High School |
Superior Volleyball Club |
Wisconsin
Brooke |
Bolwerk |
Appleton North |
Fox Cities Elite (FC Elite) |
|
Madison |
Tolzman |
Arrowhead High School |
Milwaukee Sting |
|
Monica |
LaFleur |
Arrowhead Union HS |
Milwaukee Sting |
|
Bailey |
Manuel |
Brookfield East High School |
||
Emma |
Mans |
Fort Atkinson High School |
FC Elite |
|
Linnea |
Willer |
Freedom High School |
FC Elite |
|
Taylor |
Ohm |
Hartford Union High School |
||
Adriana |
Studer |
Lake Country Lutheran |
Milwaukee Sting |
|
Claire |
Chier |
Lourdes Academy |
One Wisconsin |
|
Ella |
Torkelson |
Mercer |
Northern Extreme |
|
Aubrey |
Schoeneman |
Mercer High School |
Northwoods Extreme |
|
Ava |
Barton |
Mercer School |
Northwoods Extreme |
|
Jacqueline |
Smith |
Northland Pines High School |
Wisconsin Ice |
|
Cora |
Behnke |
Oconto High School |
Fox Cities Elite |
|
Chloe |
Schmit |
Randolph High School |
||
Ainsley |
Apel |
Sauk Prairie High School |
||
Payton |
Addink |
Sun Prairie High School |
Capital Volleyball Academy |
|
Maggie |
Allaman |
Sun Prairie High School |
Capital Volleyball Academy |
|
Josie |
Halbleib |
Sun Prairie High School |
Capital Volleyball Academy |
|
Morgan |
Jensen |
Sun Prairie High School |
||
Cora |
Linos |
Whitewater High School |