AAU 17s National Championships Recap: VCNebraska 17 Elite Ties for 9th in Open
ORLANDO – Of the six teams from Nebraska that competed in the AAU National Championships in Orlando in the 17s age division, only VCNebraska 17 Elite came away with a top-25 finish, and the team from Lincoln finished in a…
Access all of Prep Dig
Continue reading this article and more.
Continue ReadingORLANDO – Of the six teams from Nebraska that competed in the AAU National Championships in Orlando in the 17s age division, only VCNebraska 17 Elite came away with a top-25 finish, and the team from Lincoln finished in a tie for ninth in the 17 Open division.
After winning its first five matches against some of the top competition in the country, VCNebraska 17 Elite hit a slight skid, dropping three straight matches and putting its chances of reaching the championship bracket on thin ice. However, VCNebraska battled back to sweep Wisconsin Juniors in a must-win match and then won single-set tiebreakers against Wisconsin Juniors Shockwave Adidas to advance to the championship bracket.
In the first round of the championship bracket, however, PNK of Kentucky knocked off VCNebraska 17 Elite 25-19, 25-17. PNK would go on to reach the championship semifinals before losing to eventual champion Mintonette.
Here is a look at how all the teams from Nebraska that competed in the 17s age division did in Orlando, starting with the most difficult division and working down.
17 Open (59 teams)
VCNebraska 17 Elite – tied for 9th place.
Team Roster
Corinee Boyd
Sadie Emmett
Annika Evans
Elise Gilroy
Addison Heidemann
Abby Plouzek
Carly Rodaway
Jensen Rowse
Cameron Young
Nebraska Elite 17 Frost – tied for 29th place.
Team Roster
Allison Brown
Atley Carey
Mayah Delgado
Kathryn Kilzer
Payton Kirchoefer
Tria McLean
Kaitlin Neely
Molly Plahn
Mary Pat Taylor
Nebraska Juniors 17 Black – tied for 42nd place.
Team Roster
Saige Christo
Ashlyn Dierks
Josie Jakubowski
Alexis Johnson
Lauren Justesen
Carolyn Maser
Katie Maser
Kelsie Sears
Lauren Taubenheim
Halle Theis
Mackenzie Vitosh
Paige Wilkinson
17 Premier (98 teams)
Nebraska Juniors 17 Red – tied for 80th place
Team Roster
Lauren Anderson
Erin Bigelow
Carly Coen
Elizabeth Ehlers
Lauren Feely
Julia Holz
Katie Otte
Elizabeth Stacy
Emily Swanson
Anna Wagner
17 Club (134 teams)
Nebraska Elite 17 Crossfire – tied for 57th place.
Team Roster
Jamie Bac
Kiersten Capelle
Delaney Demman
Emma Heglin
Emily Kaup
Lauren Kemp
Isidora Nahayo
Caroline Ortman
Meghan Pellett
Anna Stavneak
Liz Zobel
River City Juniors 17 Navy – tied for 74th place
Team Roster
Lulu Ahl
Karli Ahlers
Grace Boles
Lily Butler
Rosie Butler
Elyse Globe
Sydney Hobscheidt
Ella Matthies
Emily Thompson
Claire Wilson