4A Sectional Predictions
It’s November and time for IHSA Sectionals as the road to Normal, IL (despite the recent weather), heats up. Here’s who to watch and where. — 4A Upper Bracket — Gurnee (Warren) Sectional Libertyville vs. Lake Forest (H.S.); Cary (C.-…
Access all of Prep Dig
Continue reading this article and more.
Continue ReadingIt’s November and time for IHSA Sectionals as the road to Normal, IL (despite the recent weather), heats up. Here’s who to watch and where.
— 4A Upper Bracket —
Gurnee (Warren) Sectional
Libertyville vs. Lake Forest (H.S.); Cary (C.- Grove) vs. Lincolnshire (Stevenson)
Predictions: Libertyville in two sets; Cary Grove in three sets
Players to watch: Name, Year, Ht, Pos, School, Club, College
Peyton O’Brien, 2021, S, Libertyville, Sky High VBC, Ole Miss
Jenna Splitt, 2021, 5’11, RS/S, Cary-Grove, Sky HIgh VBC, Iowa
Amanda Holsen, 2022, 5’11, OH, Stevenson, Sky High
Park Ridge (Maine West) Sectional
Wilmette (Loyola Academy) vs. Glenview (Glenbrook South); Arlington Heights (Hersey) vs. Palatine (Fremd)
Predictions: Loyola Academy; Flip a coin! (Hersey/Fremd) – My coin said tails, Fremd
Players to Watch: Name, Year, Ht, Pos, School, Club, College
Jackie Yau, 2020, MH, Loyola HS
Nora Zielke, 2020, 5’9, OH, Hersey
Carpentersville (Dundee-Crown) Sectional
Huntley vs. Rockton (Hononegah); St.Charles (North) vs. St. Charles (East)
Predictions: Huntley in three; St. Charles (North) by 90 degrees – seriously, three sets
Players to Watch: Name, Year, Ht, Pos, School, Club, College
Josie Schmitendorf, 2020, 5’6, L, Huntley, Sky High, Eastern Kentucky
Kayla Lannert, 2020, 5’9, S, St. Charles North, Fusion, NJIT
Glen Ellyn (Glenbard West) Sectional
Wheaton (Warrenville South) vs. Downers Grove (South); York vs. Downers Grove (North)
Predictions: Wheaton Warrenville South in two; York in two
Players to Watch: Name, Year, Ht, Pos, School, Club, College
Kaileigh Ammons, 2020, 6’2, MH, Wheaton Warrenville, Fusion VBC, Northern Illinois
Emily Fleckenstein, 2021, 5’11, S, York,
Adversity
VBC, Uncommitted
— 4A Lower Bracket —
Bolingbrook Sectional
Lisle (Benet Academy) vs. Naperville (Central); Plainfield North vs, Waubonsie Valley;
Predictions:
Players to Watch: Name, Year, Ht, Pos, School, Club, College
Hattie Monson, 2020, 5’4, L, Benet, Sports Performance VBC, Notre Dame
Sophia Gregus, 2020, 6’1,OH, Benet,
Adversity
VBC, Illinois
Kyla Kenney, 2021, 5’11, OH, Benet,
Adversity
VBC
O’Fallon (H.S.) Sectional
Belleville (Althoff Catholic) vs. Edwardsville (H.S.); Normal (Community) vs. Minooka;
Predictions: Belleville (Althoff Catholic) in two, Normal Community in three
Players to Watch: Name, Year, Ht, Pos, School, Club, College
Karinna Gall, 2020, 6’1, MB/OH, Althoff Catholic, Rockwood Thunder VBC, Indiana State
Chicago (Marist) Sectional
Chicago (Marist) vs. Summit (Argo); Chicago (Mother McAuley) vs. OPRF
Predictions:
Marist in a quick two-set match; OPRF in what some would see as an upset. Extra points.
Players to Watch: Name, Year, Ht, Pos, School, Club, College
Amai Owolabi, 2020, 5’10, RS, Mother McAuley, 1st Alliance VBC, Embry Riddle
Connie Lebel, 2021, OH, Mother McAuley, Uncommitted
Camryn Hannah, 2020, 6’1, RS/S Marist, Clemson
Avery Jedry, 2020, 5’11, OH, Marist
Mairead Boyle, 2020, 5’7, L, Marist
Natalie Chizzo, 2020, 6’3, OPRF, OH,
Adversity
VBC, Northwestern
Chloe Gill, 2021, 6’1, OH, OPRF, Uncommitted
Zahra Woodard, 2020, 6’2, MH, OPRF
Orland Park (Sandburg) Sectional
Orland Park (Sandburg) vs. Lockport; Tinley Park (Andrew) vs. Flossmoor (Homewood Flossmoor)
Prediction: Sandburg in two sets; Andrew in two.
Players to watch: Ellie Watson, 2021, 6’1, MH, Sandburg