Analyzing Volleyball to Basketball District Finals | Schools & Players | Classes B – D2
College coaches talk about wanting to recruit the multi-sport athlete. These are those players (and schools)! With basketball district finals fast approaching, Class B on Saturday, February 22, and Classes C1-D2 on Friday, February 28, many teams have been in…
Access all of Prep Dig
Continue reading this article and more.
Continue ReadingCollege coaches talk about wanting to recruit the multi-sport athlete. These are those players (and schools)!
With basketball district finals fast approaching, Class B on Saturday, February 22, and Classes C1-D2 on Friday, February 28, many teams have been in this situation before, in volleyball.
The following is a list of teams that were in VOLLEYBALL DISTRICT FINALS last fall and are now in BASKETBALL DISTRICT FINALS, along with their seed and if they made it to state for volleyball. Look back after the 28th for updates on teams making it to state in basketball.
Included is a list of the multi-sport athletes that are in our volleyball rankings and if they are on one of these basketball rosters.
Will the experience of these athletes playing in volleyball district finals help their team persevere and make a trip to state in basketball? Good luck to all!
CLASS B
School |
Volleyball |
Basketball |
State in |
State in |
Beatrice |
14 |
2 |
No |
Yes |
Bennington |
16 |
3 |
No |
Yes |
GI Northwest |
7 |
4 |
Yes |
Yes |
Hastings |
8 |
9 |
Yes |
No |
Norris |
4 |
10 |
Yes |
Yes |
Omaha Gross |
13 |
11 |
No |
No |
Omaha Skutt |
1 |
14 |
Yes |
No |
Platteview |
5 |
8 |
Yes |
Yes |
Sidney |
3 |
5 |
Yes |
Yes |
Waverly |
2 |
16 |
Yes |
No |
York |
12 |
7 |
No |
No |
Beatrice
Mackenzie Hatcliff (2021)
GI Northwest
Whitney Brown (2020)
Lauren Hauser (2020)
Ellie Apfel (2021)
Macey Bosard (2022)
Hastings
Dacey Sealey (2021)
Norris
Kalli Kroeker (2021)
Molly Ramsey (2021)
Bri Stai (2021)
Ella Waters (2022)
Gracie Kircher (2023)
Platteview
Anna Koehler (2020)
Halle Johnson (2020)
Piper Hart (2020)
Veronica Guenther (2021)
York
Addison Legg (2021)
Masa Scheirman (2022)
CLASS C1
School |
Volleyball |
Basketball |
State in |
State in |
Broken Bow |
4 |
4 |
Yes |
|
Chadron |
6 |
2 |
Yes |
|
Chase County |
12 |
8 |
No |
|
Malcolm |
11 |
11 |
No |
|
Omaha Roncalli |
15 |
6 |
No |
|
St. Paul |
1 |
5 |
Yes |
|
Syracuse |
9 |
12 |
No |
|
Wahoo |
2 |
9 |
Yes |
Broken Bow
Majesta Valacek (2020)
Kailyn Scott (2022)
Chadron
Allie Ferguson (2020)
Shea Bailey (2020)
Anika Burke (2021)
Omaha Roncalli
Maddie Murcek (2020)
Claire Wilson (2021)
St. Paul
Brooke Poppert (2020)
Josie Jakubowski (2021)
Paige Lukasiewicz (2021)
Abby Elstermeier (2021)
Olivia Poppert (2022)
Jenna Jakubowski (2023)
Syracuse
Lauren Meyer (2020)
Jessie Moss (2021)
Halle Wilhelm (2021)
Lindsey Moss (2022)
Lily Vollertsen(2022)
CLASS C2
School |
Volleyball |
Basketball |
State in |
State in |
Bridgeport |
16 |
11 |
No |
|
Grand Island Central Catholic |
3 |
6 |
Yes |
|
Hastings St. Cecelia |
1 |
3 |
Yes |
|
Lourdes Central Catholic |
14 |
12 |
No |
|
Ponca |
5 |
5 |
No |
|
South Loup (Callaway/Arnold) |
8 |
9 |
No |
|
Superior |
2 |
7 |
Yes |
Grand Island Central Catholic
Allison Kalvoda (2020)
Katie Maser (2020)
Elli Steenson (2020)
Chloe Cloud (2022)
Gracie Woods (2023)
Hastings St. Cecelia
Tori Thomas (2020)
Makenna Asher (2020)
Katharine Hamburger (2021)
Lourdes Central Catholic
Elaina Madison (2020)
Ivye Meyer (2020)
Gina McGowan (2021)
Aspen Meyer (2023)
South Loup
Jessie Sallach (2020)
Superior
Kalynn Meyer (2020)
Shayla Meyer (2022)
CLASS D1
School |
Volleyball |
Basketball |
State in |
State in |
Archbishop Bergan |
4 |
6 |
Yes |
|
Cambridge |
12 |
10 |
No |
|
CWC |
3 |
2 |
Yes |
|
Diller-Odell |
2 |
12 |
Yes |
|
Hartington Cedar Catholic |
6 |
13 |
Yes |
|
Humphrey/Lindsay Holy Family |
9 |
8 |
No |
|
Laurel-Concord-Coleridge |
13 |
14 |
No |
|
Maywood-Hayes Center |
7 |
5 |
No |
|
Pleasanton |
1 |
3 |
Yes |
Archbishop Bergan
Allie DeGroff (2020)
CWC
Taylor Peter (2020)
Morgan Ramsey (2021)
Diller-Odell
Emily Swanson (2020)
Mackenzie Vitosh (2020)
Addison Heidemann (2021)
Madelyn Meyerle (2022)
Karli Heidemann (2023)
Hartington Ceder Catholic
Abby Hochstein (2020)
Megan Heimes (2021)
Humphrey/Lindsay Holy Family
Brittney Veik (2020)
Addison Schneider (2022)
Maywood-Hayes Center
Avery Johnson (2020)
Jaycee Widener (2021)
Pleasanton
Katy Linder (2021)
Natalie Siegel (2021)
Isabella Paitz (2021)
CLASS D2
School |
Volleyball |
Basketball |
State in |
State in |
BDS |
3 |
6 |
Yes |
|
Falls City Sacred Heart |
8 |
1 |
Yes |
|
Humphrey St. Francis |
5 |
2 |
Yes |
|
Lawrence-Nelson |
1 |
5 |
Yes |
|
Mullen |
15 |
3 |
No |
|
Stuart |
12 |
11 |
No |
|
Wauneta-Palisade |
9 |
16 |
No |
|
Wynot |
2 |
4 |
Yes |
BDS
Reagan Alfs (2020)
Macy Kamler (2021)
Falls CIty Sacred Heart
Erison Vonderschmidt (2022)
Rachel Magdanz (2022)
Humphrey St. Francis
Peighton Eisenmenger (2021)
Allison Weidner (2021)
Alissa Kosch (2021)
Lawrence-Nelson
Karigan Drudik (2020)
Mullen
Samantha Moore (2021)
Wauneta-Palisade
Haylee Sandman (2021)
Wynot
Karley Heimes (2022)